Privacy Policy

1.            INTRODUCTION

Anderson Creagh Lai Limited and its subsidiaries and affiliates (“ACL”, “we” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy applies to the collection of personal information when you engage with us, engage our services, access our website, or when you attend an ACL event or otherwise interact with us. We respect the privacy rights of users and recognise the importance of protecting information collected about you.

Please read the following carefully to understand how we will collect, use and maintain your personal information. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information.

2.            CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may change this policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will notify you by revising the “Last Updated” date at the top of this policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our home page, a notification popping up, or sending you an email notification). We advise you review our policies whenever you access our website to stay informed about our information practices and to see any changes or updates.

3.            INFORMATION COLLECTED

This policy applies to the collection of certain personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual and includes an individual’s name, address, email address, address, date of birth, photo images and any other such information that can identify an individual.

When you visit our website, we may collect general user information such as users internet protocol addresses, browser type, internet service provider information and other technical information.  Some of this information may include personal information.  We may use this information to provide, operate, maintain and improve the website.

If you do not provide all personal information requested we may not be able to properly advise you or provide you with the information or services required.

4.            CONSENT

Your personal information is processed by us with your written or oral consent.  Consent can be withdrawn at any time by notifying us in writing.  Consent can only be withdrawn going forward and does not affect consent given until that time.  

5.            USE OF INFORMATION

We may use the information collected to perform a variety of purposes, including to:

(a)          to represent and advise you (if you are the client) or to represent and advise the client (if you are acting on the client’s behalf);

(b)          for identifying and dealing with commercial and/or legal conflicts;

(c)          undertaking “know your client” checks and obligations;

(d)          to comply with our legal obligations;

(e)          to provide legal updates and communication on the law;

(f)            to undertake invoicing and receipting, making payments to you or on your behalf, receiving payments and debt recovery (including disclosing information to debt collectors);

(g)          to provide, operate, maintain and improve the website;

(h)          combine third party information, the information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive);

(i)            enable you to communicate, collaborate, and share files with users you designate (to the extent possible); and

(j)            for any other purpose we may notify you about from time to time.

6.            PROCESSING

The personal information we collect may be stored or held in any format, at our office or premises or outside of our offices including data storage facilities provided by our server provider or online storage.  Our servers are located in New Zealand.  We will only use online storage facilities with your consent.  The online storage providers may be located outside of New Zealand.

7.            SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We will not share personal information about you otherwise than as set out in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may share personal information about you including as follows:

(a)          with third-party vendors, consultants and other service providers who are working on our behalf and require access to your information to carry out that work such as hosting and data storage providers, including in the course of representing or advising you or the client if you acting on the client’s behalf;

(b)          where you have chosen to use collaboration features that by their nature support sharing with third parties of your choice. Your name, email address, and other information you choose to share may be shared with such third parties, and such third parties may communicate with you (such as by emailing you); and

(c)          we may disclose your information to a third party, if:

(i)            it is required or authorised by you or the client (if you are representing the client);

(ii)           we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request (including in any foreign jurisdiction);

(iii)         it is required or authorised by law or the Law Society’s Rules of Professional Conduct;

(iv)         to enforce our agreements and policies; and

(v)          to perform our obligations in accordance with our engagement.

8.            SECURITY

While no service is completely secure, ACL will endeavour to protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at privacy@acllaw.co.nz.  

9.            YOUR RIGHTS

Pursuant to the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you, where it is stored, and if it is held in such a way that it can be readily retrieved. If the personal information we hold about you is not accurate or complete, then you may ask us to correct it.

You may update, correct or delete information about you at any time by emailing us at privacy@acllaw.co.nz, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

10.         EU General Data Protection Regulation

You may also have rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation, to the following: erasure of personal information, restriction of processing information, restrictions of the transfer of information outside of New Zealand and data portability, the ability to object to processing and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority other than the New Zealand Privacy Commission.